Who’s Responsible for Workplace Safety? Understanding Employer Obligations
[…] Who's Responsible for Workplace Safety?
Employers are primarily responsible for workplace safety under U.S. law. While everyone plays a role in creating a safe work environment, legal accountability sits with the employer. They must identify and eliminate hazards, train employees, and comply with all applicable safety regulations.
What OSHA Expects: The Legal Foundation of Employer Responsibility for Workplace Safety
At the federal level, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) is the primary agency enforcing workplace safety standards. OSHA’s core requirement is laid out in Section 5 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, commonly referred to as the “General Duty Clause.” From 29 U.S. Code § 654:
“Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm.”
This federal mandate sets the baseline for safety management in every U.S. workplace, regardless of size or industry.